Untitled Document
Contact Us    |   Register
SITE SEARCH
HOME
ONLINE COMMUNITY
MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS/RESOURCES
CAREERS
GOVERNANCE
SECTIONS
AWARDS & FUNDING
EDUCATION & RESEARCH
PUBLIC AFFAIRS
EDUCATION FOUNDATION
ABOUT US


seo services

garcinia cambogia extract

cash loans


Education

1998 Trends in Plant Science Subject Index - TOPICAL REVIEWS IN PLANT BIOLOGY

1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 <-- 1998 Subject Index --> 1999 | TiPS Contents 1999 | 2000

BR = Book Review
L = Letter
LF = Literature Focus article
WR = Web Sites Review

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Z

A

abiotic stress tolerance 61-66

abscissic acid, calcium signaling 32-36

jasmonic acid (L) 8-9

phosphatases 271-275

signal transduction pathways 123-124, 231-235

abscission and gene expression 10-14

acclimation and UV-B radiation 131-135

Acetobacter xylinum, cell walls 27-32

cellulose biosynthesis 164-165, 165-166

actinomorphy and flower symmetry 311-317

aging of trees 400-405

Agrobacterium (L) 125

agrostology (BR) 406-407

aleurone development (L) 168-169

allopolyploidy and reticulate evolution 254-259

aluminium tolerance (LF) 45

Amazonian rain forest 400-405

amino acids, composition and improved nutrition 281-286

transport 188-195

ammonia and nitrogen assimilation 51-56

amylose and starch biosynthesis 462-467

analysis, phytochemical methods (BR) 449

phytochemistry symposium 289-290

anthocyanins and flower pigmentation 212-217

apomixis and clonal reproduction 415-416

apoptosis 218-223

arabinogalactans, cell walls 27-32

GPI-anchors 426-431

architectural proteins, high mobility group proteins 260-265

ascorbic acid, vitamin C biosynthetic pathway 329-330

auxin, jasmonic acid and ubiquitination 368-369

parthenocarpy (LF) 46

polarity and vascularization 245-246

response pathways (LF) 292

responsive genes 205-206

avirulence, resistance genes 207-208

axis formation, auxin and vascularization 245-246

 

B

biliproteins, fluorescent proteins (LF) 7

biochemistry, acclimation to light and cold 224-230

amino acid transport 188-195

molecular biology (BR) 323

phospholipase activity 419-426

photosynthesis and photorespiration (BR) 322-323

starch biosynthesis 462-467

biodiversity, plant genetic resources (BR) 116-117

bioinformatics (WR) 450

biosynthesis, carotenoids 445-449

cell walls 27-32

vitamin C 329-330

biotechnolgy, chemical inducers of gene expression 352-358

cold-tolerant crops 289-290

engineering resistance 409-410

environmental risk assessment (BR) 158-159

genetic resources (BR) 200

hairy root culture (BR) 156

homologous recombination 77-78, 209-210

improved nutrition 281-286

lipids symposium report 369-370

nematode resistance 266-271

nuclear matrix attachment regions 91-97

ozone as a defense elicitor 47-50

parthenocarpy (LF) 46

phytomining 359-362

repression of cold sweetening (LF) 253

safety evaluation 276-281

stress tolerance 61-66

transfer of T-DNA border sequences (L) 85

transgene silencing 97-104

brassinosteroids, dwarfism and pathogenic signaling 1-2

 

C

cADPR, guard cells 32-36

calcineurin, salt stress 411-412

calcium, ABA signaling 123-124

amplitude 32-36

calmodulin 299-304

calreticulin and calnexin 396-399

defense response 342-346

NADPH dehydrogenase 21-27

salt stress 411-412

signaling 32-36

tip-growth 40-42, 43

callus culture, telomeres and telomerase 126-130

calmodulin 299-304

calnexin 396-399

calreticulin 396-399

carbohydrates, symposium report 370-371

carotenoids, diversity 445-449

membrane stabilizers 147-151

cell adhesion, arabinogalactans 426-431

cell cycling (BR) 240

cell death 218-223

cell division, embryogenesis 325-327

ovule development 468-472

quiescent centre 80-81

cell fate, pollen division asymmetry 305-310

cell proliferation, CLAVATA1 (LF) 6

cell separation, abscission 10-14

cell signaling, a model for aleurone development (L) 168-169

cell walls, lignification 67-71

mutant analysis 165-166

cell fate 3-4

cellulose, cell walls 27-32

cellulose synthesis, mutant analysis 164-165, 165-166

central oscillator, circadian clock components 454-456

chaperones, calreticulin and calnexin 396-399

chemical ecology 362-365

chemical induction of gene expression (LF) 167

chloroplasts, carotenoids as membrane stabilizers 147-151

gene expression 4-6

herbicide resistance (LF) 211

import machinery 56-61

photosystems I and II (LF) 7

protein targeting (LF) 46

protein translocation 56-61

RNA-binding proteins 15-21

RNA polymerases 4-6

starch biosynthesis 462-467

thioredoxins (LF) 211

transformation (L) 377

cholesterol, carotenoids as membrane stabilizers 147-151

chromatin, modification transgene silencing 97-104

nuclear matrix attachment regions 91-97

structure 260-265

transcriptional regulation 378-383

chromosome organization, telomeres and telomerase 126-130

chromosome structure, reticulate evolution 254-259

circadian clock, clock components 454-456

climate, quaternary changes 432-438

clonal reproduction, somatic embryogenesis 451-452, 452-453

coenzyme, NADP 21-27

cold-regulated genes, freezing tolerance (LF) 211

cold-tolerant crops 289-290

complementation, amino acid transport 188-195

compound leaves 439-444

confocal microscopy, use of GFP 317-320

copper, chemical inducers of gene expression 352-358

cosuppresion, transgene silencing 97-104

cyanobacteria, heterocyst formation 346-351

phytochrome 43-44

protein import machinery 56-61

cyclic ADP-ribose, ABA signaling 123-124

cyclins, cell division (BR) 240

cyclophilins, role in T-DNA integration (LF) 292

cytochrome P450, hormone biosynthetic pathways 457-458

gibberellin biosynthesis pathway (LF) 334

cytokinesis, pollen development 305-310

cytokinin signaling, G-protein-coupled receptor 248-250

cytoplasmic male sterility 175-180

 

D

defense, antifungal genes (LF) 334

brassinosteroids 1-2

cell death mechanisms 218-223

complexity of defense response 85-90

engineering resistance 409-410

ozone 47-50

phosphatase signaling 271-275

phospholipase activity 419-426

plant-microbe interactions (BR) 490

recombination in resistance loci 121-122

redox signals 330-334

resistance genes 207-208

retrotransposon activation by stress 181-187

signal transduction pathways 342-346

syringolide elicitors (LF) 167

tandemly repeated defense genes (LF) 84

the nature of disease (BR) 405-406

virus disease control (BR) 490

development, anther tapetum 250-253

auxin responsive genes 205-206

boundaries between floral whorls (LF) 45

cell death mechanisms 218-223

cell-fate 3-4

circadian clock components 454-456

CLAVATA1 39-40

clonal reproduction through apomixis 415-416

conservation of flowering genes (LF) 459

embryogenesis 325-327, 328

embryology research (BR) 406

ethylene perception 141-146

flower pigmentation 212-217

GPI-anchors on arabinogalactans 426-431

heterocyst formation 346-351

leaf patterning in pea 439-444

legume nodule organogenesis 105-110

maize genetics 246-248

model for aleurone development (L) 168-169

nodulation in Leguminosae 473-478

ovule development 468-472

phyllotaxy 413-414

pollen division asymmetry 305-310

receptor kinases 384-388

retrotransposon activation by stress 181-187

role of Medea in embryogenesis (L) 460-461

root growth 203-204, 204-205

sexual reproduction in conifers 479-485

somatic embryogenesis 451-452, 452-453

telomeres and telomerase 126-130

diagnostic techniques, leaf reflectance 151-156

differentiation, quiescent centre 80-81

differentiation of aleurone, receptor kinases 384-388

disease resistance genes 207-208

diversity, recombination in resistance loci 121-122

division asymmetry, pollen 305-310

DNA, finger printing and domestication of Einkorn wheat 82-83

repair and UV-B radiation 131-135

replication and nuclear matrix attachment regions 91-97

DNA-bending proteins 260-265

DNA-binding proteins, transcriptional regulation 378-383

domestication, Einkorn wheat 82-83

food plants (BR) 115-116

drought, stress tolerance 61-66

 

E

ecology, genetics of Arabidopsis 485-489

Quaternary climatic change 432-438

symposium on tropical forests 287-288

ecophysiology (BR) 72

ecosystem analysis (BR) 241-242

Einkorn wheat 82-83

elaioplasts, anther tapetum 250-253

electron transport, NADPH dehydrogenase 21-27

embryo maturation phospholipase activity 419-426

embryogenesis, apomixis 415-416

developments in research (BR) 406

role of Medea in embryogenesis (L) 460-461

somatic embryogenesis 451-452, 452-453

endocytosis, patch-clamp measurements 110-114

endoplasmic reticulum, GFP expression in brassicaceous species 417

endosperm development, role of Medea in embryogenesis (L) 460-461

energy balance 224-230

ENOD40, legume nodule organogenesis 105-110

environmental sensing, calmodulin 299-304

epigenetics, maize genetics 246-248

ethanol, induction of gene expression (LF) 167

chemical inducers of gene expression 352-358

ethnobotany, cyberculture (WR) 243

herbal remedies (BR) 321

ethylene, abscission 10-14

perception 141-146

evolution, chromosome organization 195-199

cytoplasmic male sterility 175-180

Einkorn wheat 82-83

flower symmetry 311-317

genetics of Arabidopsis 485-489

leaf patterning in pea 439-444

maize genetics 246-248

map-based studies 254-259

mating strategies 335-341

nodulation in Leguminosae 473-478

plant variation (BR) 241

quaternary climatic change 432-438

recombination in resistance loci 121-122

retrovirus envelope-like genes 371-374

RNA-binding proteins 15-21

sexual reproduction in conifers 479-485

symposium on tropical forests 287-288

excitation pressure, acclimation to light and cold 224-230

exocytosis, patch clamp measurements 110-114

tip-growth 40-42, 43

 

F

F-box containing proteins, jasmonic acid signaling 367-368, 368-369

fertilization, cytoplasmic male sterility 175-180

embryogenesis 325-327, 328

flavonols, flower pigmentation 212-217

floral organ abortion, cell death mechanisms 218-223

flower pigmentation 212-217

flower symmetry 311-317

flowering, anther tapetum development 250-253

boundaries between floral whorls (LF) 45

circadian clock components 454-456

conservation of MADS-box genes (LF) 459

cytoplasmic male sterility 175-180

mating strategies 335-341

fluorescent markers, use of GFP 317-320

phytofluors (LF) 7

folate metabolism, NADP 21-27

folding enzymes, calreticulin and calnexin 396-399

free radicals, UV-B radiation 131-135

freezing, tolerance (LF) 211

stress tolerance 61-66

fruit ripening, ethylene perception 141-146

functional traits (BR) 241-242

fungal elicitors, pathogen defense response 85-90

 

G

G-proteins, serpentine receptor 248-250

gametophyte development, embryogenesis 325-327

gender strategies, reproductive fitness 335-341

gene expression, abscission 10-14

amino acid transport 188-195

chemical inducers of expression 352-358

chemical induction (LF) 167

defense signals 330-334

ethylene perception 141-146

in chloroplasts 4-6

jasmonic acid (L) 8-9

light-regulated 161-163

nuclear matrix attachment regions 91-97

post-transcriptional regulation 15-21

transcriptional regulation 378-383

positive feedback pathways (L) 374-375

silencing 97-104

targeting and homologous recombination 77-78, 79-80

genetic engineering, carotenoid diversity 445-449

improved nutrition 281-286

lignification 67-71

nematode-resistance 266-271

nuclear matrix attachment regions 91-97

photosynthetic genes (L) 376-377

resistance strategies 409-410

risk assessment (BR) 37

safety evaluation 276-281

stress tolerance 61-66

transfer of T-DNA border sequences (L) 85

transgene silencing 97-104

genetic resources, biodiversity (BR) 116-117

genetics, ABA signal transduction pathways 231-235

cold-tolerance 289-290

ecological aspects of plant breeding (BR) 157

high mobility group proteins 260-265

homologous recombination 209-210

QTL mapping 362-365

reticulate evolution 254-259

telomeres and development 126-130

trait analysis 236-239

transcription factors 378-383

genome, analysis 39-40

sequencing 119-120

structure 371-374

chromosome organization 195-199

GFP, expression in brassicaceous species 417

for in vivo imaging 317-320

gibberellins, biosynthesis pathway (LF) 334, 457-458

glaciation, quaternary changes 432-438

glucans, starch biosynthesis 462-467

glutamate synthase, nitrogen assimilation 51-56

glycoproteins, association with calreticulin and calnexin 396-399

glycosyl transferases, cellulose biosynthesis 164-165, 165-166

GOGAT, nitrogen assimilation 51-56

GPI-membrane anchors, arabinogalactans 426-431

grasses, population biology (BR) 406-407

guard cells, ABA signaling 123-124

calcium 32-36

phosphatase signaling 271-275

 

H

hair cells, root development 3-4

hairy roots, applications (BR) 156

hemicellulose, cell walls 27-32

herbal medicines (BR) 321

herbicide resistance (LF) 211

herbivory 362-365

heterocyst formation, in cyanobacteria 346-351

high mobility group proteins 260-265

homologous recombination, in Arabidopsis 79-80

in mosses 77-78

homoplastomic state (L) 376-377

hormone biosynthesis 457-458

hybridization, evolution 254-259

hydrogen peroxide, defense signals 330-334

use and misuse of peroxidase inhibitors 418

hydrolytic enzymes, abscission 10-14

hyperaccumulators, phytomining 359-362

hypersensitive response, resistance genes 207-208

hypoxia, stress tolerance 61-66

 

I

immortalization, telomeres and telomerase 126-130

inbreeding, reproductive fitness 335-341

incompatibility, sexual reproduction in conifers 479-485

insect predation 362-365

insecticides, natural products (BR) 158-159

integument morphogenesis, ovule development 468-472

Internet resources

phytopathology (WR) 366

bioinformatics (WR) 450

ethnobotany (WR) 243

teaching (WR) 286

intracellular signaling, calcium 32-36

calmodulin 299-304

salt stress 411-412

use of GFP 317-320

ion channels, calcium signaling 32-36

nitrate uptake processes 389-395

patch clamp measurements 110-114

potassium uptake (LF) 253

xylem transport 293-298

 

J

jasmonic acid, signaling (L) 8-9

ubiquitin-mediated proteolysis 367-368, 368-369

 

K

kinase, calcium activation 32-36

 

L

leaf patterning in pea 439-444

legume nodules, nitrogen assimilation 51-56

organogenesis 105-110

leucine-rich repeats, jasmonic acid signaling 367-368, 368-369

receptor kinase domains 384-388

signal transduction pathways 342-346

tandemly repeated defense genes (LF) 84

light harvesting 445-449

light interception, acclimation to light and cold 224-230

light quality, response of Arabidopsis 485-489

light-sensing, COP1-HY5 complex 161-163

lignification 67-71

lipids, phospholipase activity 419-426

symposium report 369-370

long terminal repeat retroviruses 371-374

 

M

MAP kinase cascade, phosphatase signaling 271-275

pathogen defense response 85-90

marker-assisted selection 236-239

mechanical stress, design of trees (BR) 320

medicinal plants (BR) 199-200

megagametogenesis, ovule development 468-472

megastrobilus, reproduction in conifers 479-485

membrane capacitance, patch clamp measurements 110-114

membrane flexibility, stress tolerance 61-66

membrane proteins, protein import machinery 56-61

membrane stucture, sterols 170-175

membrane transporters, nitrate uptake processes 389-395

Mendel, genetic analysis 39-40

metabolism, acclimation to light and cold 224-230

amino acid transport 188-195

cold-tolerance 289-290

hormone biosynthesis 457-458

metabolic diversity 370-371

NADPH 21-27

nitrate uptake processes 389-395

nitrogen assimilation 51-56

nutrients and root growth 203-204, 204-205

phospholipase activity 419-426

starch biosynthesis 462-467

sterols 170-175

vitamin C biosynthetic pathway 329-330

xylem transport 293-298

metal accumulation, phytomining 359-362

methionine composition, improved nutrition 281-286

microscopy, confocal laser scanning (BR) 36-37

microspore polarity, pollen development 305-310

mineral nutrition, 453-454

mitochondria, NADP 21-27

targeting peptides 136-140

molecular biology, and biochemistry (BR) 323

techniques (BR) 157-158

molecular chaperones, calreticulin and calnexin 396-399

molecular systematics, Arabidopsis 485-489

nodulation in legumes 473-478

monolignols, lignification 67-71

morphogenesis, ovule development 468-472

morphology, phyllotaxy 413-414

mortality rates of trees 400-405

mosses, homologous recombination 77-78, 79-80, 209-210

mRNA, post-transcriptional regulation 15-21

mycota, phytopathology (BR) 322

 

N

NADP, defense response 342-346

mitochondria 21-27

natural products (BR) 199-200

nematode resistance 266-271

nematodes (BR) 239

nitrate signaling, root growth 203-204, 204-205

nitrate, uptake processes 389-395

nitric oxide, defense signals 330-334

nitrogen assimilation, glutamate synthase 51-56

nitrogen fixation, in cyanobacteria 346-351

nitrogenase, heterocyst formation 346-351

Nod factors, legume nodule organogenesis 105-110

nodulation 473-478

nodulin family trees 473-478

nuclear genomes, chromosome organization 195-199

nuclear localization, transcription factors 378-383

nuclear matrix attachment regions 91-97

nuclear trafficking, use of GFP 317-320

nucleolin, RNA-binding proteins 15-21

nucleoproteins, high mobility group proteins 260-265

nutrients, ion uptake 453-454

nitrate uptake processes 389-395

root growth 203-204

nutrition, protein content 281-286

 

O

oleosins, anther tapetum 250-253

organogenesis, ovule development 468-472

origins of legume nodules 473-478

osmotic changes, phospholipase activity 419-426

ovule development 468-472

oxalic acid, aluminium tolerance (LF) 45

oxidation, ozone as a defense elicitor 47-50

vitamin C biosynthetic pathway 329-330

 

P

parasites, nematodes (BR) 239

parthenocarpy (LF) 46

patch clamping, endocytosis and exocytosis 110-114

pathology internet sites (WR) 36

patterning in pea 439-444

pectins, cell walls 27-32

permeases, amino acid transport 188-195

peroxidase inhibitors, use and misuse 418

pest resistance, nematodes 266-271

phenolic polymers, lignification 67-71

phenotypic plasticity of Arabidopsis 485-489

phenylpropanoid pathway, lignification 67-71

phloem, amino acid transport 188-195

phophorylation, phosphatases 271-275

phospholipase activity 419-426

phospholipids, phospholipase activity 419-426

phosphorelay, ethylene perception 141-146

phosphorylation, circadian clock components 454-456

phytochrome 43-44

photochemical efficiency, reflectance techniques 151-156

photolyase, UV-B radiation 131-135

photomorphogenesis, COP1-HY5 complex 161-163

phytochrome 43-44

positive feedback pathways (L) 374-375

photoreceptors, circadian clock components 454-456

photosynthesis, a comprehensive treatise (BR) 322-323

acclimation to light and cold 224-230

carotenoid diversity 445-449

NADH:ubiquinone oxidoreductase (L) 376-377

reflectance techniques 151-156

UV-B radiation 131-135

xanthophyll cycle (LF) 459

photosystems, two-dimensional structure (LF) 7

phyllogeny, nodulation in Leguminosae 473-478

phyllotaxy, developmental arrangement 413-414

phylogenetic analysis, flower symmetry 311-317

phylogeography, quaternary climatic change 432-438

physical mapping, chromosome organization 195-199

physiological ecology, tropical rainforest (BR) 115

physiology, ABA signal transduction pathways 231-235

acclimation to light and cold 224-230

nitrate uptake processes 389-395

phytoalexins, ozone as an elicitor 47-50

phytochemistry, methods and techniques (BR) 449

QTL mapping 362-365

symposium report 291

phytochrome 43-44

phytoene desaturase 445-449

phytofluors, fluorescent proteins (LF) 7

phytogeography (BR) 366

phytohormones, ABA signal transduction pathways 231-235

abscission 10-14

auxin and vascularization 245-246

auxin responsive genes 205-206

biosynthetic pathways 457-458

ethylene perception 141-146

G-protein-coupled receptor 248-250

jasmonic acid 367-368, 368-369

phytomer initiation, phyllotaxy 413-414

phytomining, metal accumulation 359-362

phytopathology, antifungal genes (LF) 334

calcium homeostasis 342-346

complexity of host defense response 85-90

diseases of plants (BR) 405-406

GTP-binding proteins 342-346

internet sites (WR) 36

leucine-rich repeats 342-346

plant-microbe interactions (BR) 490

protein kinases 342-346

recombination in resistance loci 121-122

resistance genes 207-208

the Mycota (BR) 322

the threat of Phytophthora cinnamomi 287-288

web sites (WR) 366

pigmentation 212-217

pine cones, scale closure (LF) 45

plant breeding, ecological aspects (BR) 157

transgenic safety evaluation 276-281

plant distribution (BR) 366

plant-insect interactions 362-365

plant-pathogen interactions, defense signals 330-334

signal transduction pathways 342-346

plasmodesmata, cell-to-cell trafficking (LF) 84

plastid transformation (L) 376-377

plastids, carotenoids as membrane stabilizers 147-151

gene expression 4-6

ploidy, effects on embryogenesis 325-327

polarity, auxin and vascularization 245-246

in pollen 305-310

tip-growth 40-42

pollen development, division asymmetry 305-310

receptor kinases 384-388

pollen dispersal, mating strategies 335-341

pollen tubes, tip-growth 40-42

pollination, in conifers 479-485

polygenic trait analysis 236-239

polysaccharides, cell walls 27-32

population dynamics (BR) 72

positional cloning strategy 368-369

post-transcriptional regulation, RNA recognition 15-21

potassium uptake (LF) 253

pressure probe, xylem transport 293-298

promoters, inducible gene expression 352-358

protein composition, improved nutrition 281-286

protein folding, calreticulin and calnexin 396-399

chloroplast protein import machinery 56-61

protein import, into mitochondria 136-140

protein kinases, ethylene perception 141-146

protein phospatases, signaling cascades 271-275

calcium 32-36

protein phosphorylation, pathogen defense response 85-90

protein targeting, in chloroplasts (LF) 46

to mitochondria 136-140

protein translocation, chloroplast envelopes 56-61

proteolysis, jasmonic acid signaling 368-369

stress tolerance 61-66

protocols for Arabidopsis (BR) 242-243

 

Q

quantitative genetics, in Arabidopsis 485-489

Quaternary climatic change 432-438

quiescent centre, root development 80-81

 

R

rain forest, aging of trees 400-405

ecology and management (BR) 74-75

symposium on tropical forests 287-288

receptor kinases 384-388

receptor signaling, CLAVATA1 (LF) 6

recombination, homologous recombination 77-78, 79-80

red-light sensing, phytochrome 43-44

refugia, quaternary changes 432-438

repetitive DNA, chromosome organization 195-199

reporter systems,.

use of GFP 317-320

reproduction, apomixis 415-416

mating strategies 335-341

sexual reproduction in conifers 479-485

resistance, defense signals 330-334

restorer genes, cytoplasmic male sterility 175-180

reticulate evolution 254-259

retrotransposons, activation by stress 181-187

retroviruses 371-374

reverse genetics 209-210

Rhizobia, legume nodule organogenesis 105-110

risk assessment, transgenic plants (BR) 37

RNA recognition, post-transcriptional regulation 15-21

root cap cells, cell death mechanisms 218-223

root development, cell-fate 3-4

quiescent centre 80-81

root exudate, xylem transport 293-298

root growth, aluminium toxicity (LF) 45

roots, nematode resistance 266-271

 

S

safety issues, transgenic crops 276-281

salicylic acid, defense signals 330-334

salt stress, involvement of calcium in signaling 411-412

tolerance 61-66

scale closure in pine cones (LF) 45

seed cones, reproduction in conifers 479-485

seed proteins, amino acid transport 188-195

self-incompatibility, reproductive fitness 335-341

senescence, ethylene perception 141-146

serpentine receptor 248-250

sexual reproduction, conifers 479-485

mating strategies 335-341

ovule development 468-472

shoot apical meristem, receptor kinases 384-388

signal transduction pathways, ABA signaling 123-124, 231-235

auxin response pathways (LF) 292

auxin responsive genes 205-206, brassinosteroids 1-2

calmodulin and calcium 299-304

COP1-HY5 complex 161-163

ethylene perception 141-146

GPI-anchors on arabinogalactans 426-431

pathogen defense response 85-90

phosphatases 271-275

positive feedback (L) 374-375

receptor kinases 384-388

serpentine receptor 248-250

sitosterol 170-175

somatic embryogenesis 451-453

species diversity (BR) 241

splicing factors, post-transcriptional regulation 15-21

starch biosynthesis 462-467

steroid-inducible gene expression 352-358

sterols, membrane stucture 170-175

stigmasterol 170-175

stilbene synthase, ozone as an elicitor 47-50

stomata, ABA signaling 123-124

calcium 32-36

phosphatase signaling 271-275

stress, ABA signal transduction pathways 231-235

acclimation to light and cold 224-230

cold-tolerance 289-290

freezing tolerance (LF) 211

involvement of calcium in signaling 411-412

leaf reflectance 151-156

phosphatase signaling 271-275

phospholipase activity 419-426

retrotransposon activation by stress 181-187

tolerance 61-66

sucrose metabolism, symposium report 370-371

symbiosis, plants and bacteria 473-478

syringolide elicitors (LF) 167

 

T

T-DNA, cyclophilins (LF) 292

transfer of border sequences (L) 85

transfer of border sequences (L) 125

tandem repeats, chromosome organization 195-199

tapetal organelles 250-253

teaching resources, the global classroom (WR) 286

techniques, for Arabidopsis (BR) 242-243

molecular protocols (BR) 157-158

telomeres 126-130

tetracyline, chemical inducers of gene expression 352-358

tetrad, pollen development 305-310

Texas cytoplasm, cytoplasmic male sterility 175-180

thioredoxins (LF) 211

thylakoid membranes, carotenoids as membrane stabilizers 147-151

tip-growth, calcium 43

pollen tubes 40-42

tracheary element differentiation, cell death mechanisms 218-223

trafficking through plasmodesmata (LF) 84

transcription, in chloroplasts 4-6

regulation 378-383

retrotransposon activation by stress 181-187

upregulation and signal transduction pathways (L) 374-375

transgene silencing 97-104

transgenics, chemical inducers of gene expression 352-358

environmental risk assessment (BR) 158-159

safety evaluation 276-281

transpiration stream, xylem transport 293-298

transport, amino acids 188-195

xylem transport 293-298

tree design (BR) 320

tropical forest ecology (BR) 74-75

tropical rain forest, aging of trees 400-405

 

 

U

ubiquitin, auxin response pathways (LF) 292

jasmonic acid 367-368, 368-369

UV-B radiation, damage and acclimation 131-135

 

V

vacuolar pH, calcium 32-36

flower pigmentation 212-217

virology, disease control (BR) 490

environmental risk assessment (BR) 158-159

vitamin C, biosynthetic pathway 329-330

voltage-gated ion channels, calcium signaling 32-36

 

W

wounding, phospholipase activity 419-426

X

xanthophyll cycle (LF) 459

xanthophylls, carotenoids as membrane stabilizers 147-151

xylem, amino acid transport 188-195

transport 293-298

xyloglucan cell walls 27-32

Z

zygomorphy, flower symmetry 311-317


© Copyright American Society of Plant Biologists 2013 (All Rights Reserved)