Untitled Document
Contact Us    |   Register
SITE SEARCH
HOME
ONLINE COMMUNITY
MEMBERSHIP
MEETINGS & EVENTS
PUBLICATIONS/RESOURCES
CAREERS
GOVERNANCE
SECTIONS
AWARDS & FUNDING
EDUCATION & RESEARCH
PUBLIC AFFAIRS
EDUCATION FOUNDATION
ABOUT US


American Society of Plant Biologists Archives

PAST OFFICERS

Current Officers
  President President-Elect Secretary Treasurer
2010-11 Nicolas C. Carpita Steven C. Huber Judy Callis Jonathan D. Monroe
2009-10 Tuan-Hua David Ho Nicholas C. Carpita Judy Callis Jonathan D. Monroe
2008-09 Sarah Assmann Tuan-Hua David Ho Danny Schnell Mark Brodl
2007-08 Rob McClung Sarah Assmann

Danny Schnell

Mark Brodl
2006-07 Richard Amasino Rob McClung Nicholas Carpita Mark Brodl
2005-06 Michael Thomashow Richard Amasino Nicholas Carpita Marl Brodl
2004-05 Roger Hangarter Michael Thomashow Edgar Spalding Mark Brodl
2003-04 Mary Lou Guerinot Roger Hangarter Edgar Spalding Mark Brodl
2002-03 Daniel Bush Mary Lou Guerinot Roger Hangarter Mark Brodl
2001-02 Vicki Chandler Daniel Bush Roger Hangarter Mark Brodl
2000-01 Daniel Cosgrove Vicki Chandler Daniel Bush Mark Brodl
1999-00 Deborah Delmer Daniel Cosgrove Daniel Bush Terri Lomax
1998-99 Brian A. Larkins Deborah Delmer Daniel Bush Terri Lomax
1997-98 Kenneth Keegstra Brian A. Larkins Mary J. Vesper Terri Lomax
1996-97 Donald R. Ort Kenneth Keegstra Mary J. Vesper M. Jacobs
1995-96 Bob B. Buchanan Donald R. Ort Mary J. Vesper M. Jacobs
1994-95 James N. Siedow Bob B. Buchanan Donald R. Ort M. Jacobs
1993-94 Russell L. Jones James N. Siedow Donald R. Ort M. Jacobs
1992-93 Ralph S. Quatrano Russell L. Jones Douglas Randall M. Jacobs
1991-92 Mary H. Goldsmith Ralph S. Quatrano Douglas Randall M. Jacobs
1990-91 William L. Ogren Mary H. Goldsmith James N. Siedow Robert Rabson
1989-90 *Bernard O. Phinney William L. Ogren James N. Siedow Robert Rabson
1988-89 Elisabeth Gantt *Bernard O. Phinney William L. Ogren Robert Rabson
1987-88 L. E. Schrader Elisabeth Gantt William L. Ogren L. N. Vanderhoef
1986-87 E. E. Conn L. E. Schrader Elisabeth Gantt L. N. Vanderhoef
1985-86 C. J. Arntzen E. E. Conn Elisabeth Gantt L. N. Vanderhoef
1984-85 J. Cherry C. J. Arntzen L. E. Schrader L. N. Vanderhoef
1983-84 N. E. Tolbert J. Cherry L. E. Schrader L. N. Vanderhoef
1982-83 L. Beevers N. E. Tolbert J. Cherry L. N. Vanderhoef
1981-82 J. S. Boyer L. Beevers J. Cherry L. G. Nickell
1980-81 P. W. Morgan J. S. Boyer L. Beevers L. G. Nickell
1979-80 P. K. Stumpf P. W. Morgan L. Beevers L. G. Nickell
1978-79 C. C. Black Jr. P. K. Stumpf L. Beevers L. G. Nickell
1977-78 I. Zelitch C. C. Black Jr. L. Beevers L. G. Nickell
1976-77 J. L. Key I. Zelitch C. C. Black Jr. L. G. Nickell
1975-76 W. R. Briggs J. L. Key C. C. Black Jr. R. W. F. Hardy
1974-75 R. E. Cleland W. R. Briggs M. Stiller R. W. F. Hardy
1973-74 J. B. Hanson R. E. Cleland M. Stiller R. W. F. Hardy
  President President-Elect Secretary Exec. Sec'y-Treas.
1972-73 W. S. Hillman J. B. Hanson R. E. Cleland W. H. Klein
1971-72 H. J. Evans W. S. Hillman R. E. Cleland W. H. Klein
1970-71 A. Lang H. J. Evans W. S. Hillman W. H. Klein
1969-70 J. E. Varner A. Lang W. S. Hillman W. H. Klein
1968-69 L. Bogorad J. E. Varner H. W. Siegelman W. H. Klein
1967-68 A. T. Jagendorf L. Bogorad H. W. Siegelman W. H. Klein
1966-67 R. S. Bandurski A. T. Jagendorf R. S. Loomis W. H. Klein
  President Vice President Secretary Exec. Sec'y-Treas.
1965-66 A. C. Leopold R. S. Bandurski R. S. Loomis W. H. Klein
1964-65 S. Aronoff G. G. Laties B. B. Stowe W. H. Klein
1963-64 M. Calvin S. Aronoff B. B. Stowe W. H. Klein
1962-63 *A. W. Galston A. Land S. Aronoff W. H. Klein
1961-62 H. Beevers C. O. Miller S. Aronoff W. H. Klein
1960-61 A. W. Naylor H. Beevers C. O. Miller W. H. Klein
1959-60 R. H. Burris W. D. Bonner Jr. C. O. Miller *G. R. Noggle
1958-59 S. B. Hendricks A. C. Leopold W. D. Bonner Jr. *G. R. Noggle
1957-58 D. R. Goddard *A. W. Galston W. D. Bonner Jr. *G. R. Noggle
1956-57 F. K. Skoog S. B. Hendricks *A. W. Galston *G. R. Noggle
1955-56 H. A. Borthwick A. W. Naylor *A. W. Galston J. F. Stanfield
1954-55 A. S. Crafts H. A. Borthwick A. W. Naylor J. F. Stanfield
1953-54 T. C. Broyer A. S. Crafts A. W. Naylor J. F. Stanfield
1952-53 D. I. Arnon F. K. Skoog A. S. Crafts J. F. Stanfield
1951-52 C. H. Wadleigh T. C. Broyer A. S. Crafts J. F. Stanfield
1950-51 K. V. Thimann D. I. Arnon T. C. Broyer J. F. Stanfield
1949-50 J. Bonner C. H. Wadleigh T. C. Broyer J. F. Stanfield
1948-49 D. B. Anderson J. Bonner C. H. Wadleigh J. F. Stanfield
1947-48 F. W. Went R. B. Withrow C. H. Wadleigh J. F. Stanfield
1946-47 B. M. Duggar S. F. Trelease R. B. Withrow J. F. Stanfield
1945-46 P. J. Kramer E. S. Johnston R. B. Withrow J. F. Stanfield
1944-45 H. A. Spoehr F. W. Went E. S. Johnston J. F. Stanfield
  President Vice President Sec'y-Treas.
1943-44 B. S. Meyer P. J. Kramer E. S. Johnston
1942-43 W. E. Loomis D. B. Anderson P. J. Kramer
  President Vice President Sec'y-Treas.
1941-42 E. C. Miller W. E. Loomis P. J. Kramer
1940-41 F. P. Cullinan B. S. Meyer W. E. Loomis
1939-40 J. W. Shive F. P. Cullinan W. E. Loomis
1938-39 W. F. Loehwing G. W. Scarth F. P. Cullinan
1937-38 O. F. Curtis W. F. Loehwing F. P. Cullinan
1936-37 R. B. Harvey O. F. Curtis W. F. Loehwing
1935-36 A. E. Murneek D. R. Hoagland W. F. Loehwing
1934-35 B. E. Livingston J. P. Bennett A. E. Murneek
1933-34 C. O. Appleman H. R. Kraybill A. E. Murneek
1932-33 D. R. Hoagland C. O. Appleman W. A. Gardner
1931-32 W. E. Tottingham R. B. Harvey W. A. Gardner
1930-31 H. R. Kraybill W. E. Tottingham W. A. Gardner
1929-30 S. V. Eaton A. E. Murneek H. R. Kraybill
1928-29 E. J. Krauss S. V. Eaton H. R. Kraybill
1927-28 C. A. Shull W. E. Tottingham S. V. Eaton
1926-27 F. E. Lloyd W. A. Gardner S. V. Eaton
1925-26 R. P. Hibbard B. E. Livingston W. A. Gardner
1924-25 C. A. Shull R. P. Hibbard R. B. Harvey

 


EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

2004 Crispin Taylor

1998-2003 John Lisack, Jr.

1993-1998 Kenneth M. Beam

1986-1993 *Melvin J. Josephs

1982-1985 Robert M. Chasson


BUSINESS EXECUTIVES

1978-1982 *G. R. Noggle

1977-1978 Patricia A. Richter (Acting)

1974-1977 Houston Baker


BUSINESS MANAGERS

1985-1987 Helga Broer

1983-1985 Catherine E. Mitter

1982-1983 Patricia A. Richter


EDITORS-IN-CHIEF

Plant Physiology

2005- Don Ort

2000-2005 Natasha V. Raikhel

1992-2000 Maarten J. Chrispeels

1963-1992 *Martin Gibbs

1958-1963 *Allan H. Brown

1953-1958 *David R. Goddard

1945-1953 *Walter F. Loehwing

1926-1945 *Charles A. Shull

The Plant Cell

2008 - Catherine Martin

2003-2007 Richard A. Jorgensen

1998-2003 Ralph S. Quatrano

1993-1998 Brian A. Larkins

1989-1993 Robert B. Goldberg

*Deceased


© Copyright American Society of Plant Biologists 2013 (All Rights Reserved)